Northeast Ohio Trade & Economic Consortium

Upcoming Events

Newsroom

Subscribe

P.O. Box 5190
Kent, OH 44242
Phone: 330-672-4080
or 800-793-0912
International: 001-330-672-4080
Email: mmorgan@neotec.org

 
NEOTEC Committees

The strategies and initiatives of NEOTEC are developed and implemented through the work of several standing committees. These committees include:

  • Marketing/Logistics
  • Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ)
  • Executive

The marketing and FTZ committees are comprised of representatives from the 8 NEOTEC counties in various capacities, including economic development, chambers of commerce, port authorities, local government and private industries. The executive committee is comprised of the four officers of the NEOTEC board of trustees and the chairs of the marketing and FTZ committees. Actions of the marketing and FTZ committees are recommended for approval by the executive committee, which then recommends the action for ratification by the NEOTEC board of trustees.

NEOTEC committee meetings are held monthly except during the 4 months when NEOTEC board meetings are held (January, April, July and October).

Marketing Committee Members
    
Brad Ehrhart - Portage Development Board (Chair)
     Bethany Dentler – Medina County Economic Development Corp.
     Bob Cohen – Braintree Business Development Center

       Bob Genet – Summit County
    
Chris Burnham – Development Finance Authority of Summit County
     
Connie Krauss - Summit County
     Dan Talarcek - Stark County Port Authority
     Doug Sibila – Peoples Services, Inc.
      
       Gregg Cramer – Greater Akron Chamber
    
Julie Edwards – Trumbull County Planning Commission
    
Kathy Breitenbucher - Medina County Economic Development Corp.
       Kimberly Marshall – City of Medina
    
Melissa Frank – FirstEnergy Corp.
     Norma Horwitz
- NOPEC (Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council)
       Rick Hale - Winner Aviation at Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport
       Rick Rebadow – Greater Akron Chamber
     Sam DeShazior – City of Akron
     Sarah Boyarko– Youngstown-Warren Regional Chamber
     Tim Bowersock – City of Mansfield
      

Foreign-Trade Zone Committee Members
     Dan Talarcek – Stark County Port Authority (Chair)
     Bethany Dentler - Medina County Economic Development Corp.
     Bob Genet – Summit County     

       Brad Ehrhart - Portage Development Board
    
Connie Krauss - Summit County
     Doug Sibila – Peoples Services, Inc. 

      Rick Hale – Winner Aviation at Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport
     Steve Paquette – Stark Development Board
     Tim Bowersock – City of Mansfield

      

Executive Committee Members

    
Rick Rebadow - Greater Akron Chamber (Chair)
     Steve Paquette – Stark Development Board (Vice Chair)
     Bethany Dentler - Medina County Economic Development Corporation (Treasurer)
     Tim Bowersock -
City of Mansfield (Secretary)
     Brad Ehrhart - Portage Development Board (Marketing Chair)
    
     Dan Talarcek - Stark County Port Authority (FTZ Chair)
    
Rick Hale – Winner Aviation at Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport (Immediate Past Chair)
    
Larry Saulino - Akron  (Past Chair)